Home Deep Sea About Us Contact Us Search

Deepseawaters Home Species Dictionary and Information

Species Dictionary and Information

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Spiny flounder Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Agonopsis vulsa Northern spearnose poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Albatrossia pectoralis Giant grenadier Gadiformes Macrouridae (Grenadiers)
Alepisaurus ferox Longnose lancetfish Aulopiformes Alepisauridae (Lancetfishes)
Ammodytes hexapterus Pacific sand lance Perciformes Ammodytidae (Sand Lances)
Anarhichas orientalis Bering wolffish Perciformes Anarhichadidae (Wolffishes)
Anarrhichthys ocellatus Wolf-eel Perciformes Anarhichadidae (Wolffishes)
Anoplagonus inermis Smooth alligatorfish Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Anoplarchus insignis Slender cockscomb Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)
Anoplarchus purpurescens High cockscomb Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)
Anoplogaster cornuta Fangtooth Beryciformes Anoplogastridae (Fangtooths)
Anoplopoma fimbria Sablefish Scorpaeniformes Anoplopomatidae (Sablefishes)
Anotopterus pharao Daggertooth Aulopiformes Anotopteridae (Daggertooths)
Apodichthys flavidus Penpoint gunnel Perciformes Pholididae (Gunnels)
Aptocyclus ventricosus Smooth lumpsucker Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae (Lumpfishes and Snailfishes)
Arctozenus risso White barracudina Aulopiformes Paralepididae (Barracudinas)
Argentina sialis Pacific argentine Osmeriformes Argentinidae (Argentines)
Argyropelecus affinis Slender hatchetfish Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae (Hatchetfishes)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Spurred hatchetfish Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae (Hatchetfishes)
Argyropelecus lychnus Tropical hatchetfish Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae (Hatchetfishes)
Argyropelecus sladeni Lowcrest hatchetfish Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae (Hatchetfishes)
Aristostomias scintillans Shiny loosejaw Stomiiformes Stomiidae (Loosejaws)
Artedius fenestralis Padded sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Artedius harringtoni Scalyhead sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Artedius lateralis Smoothhead sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Ascelichthys rhodorus Rosylip sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Aspidophoroides monopterygius Alligatorfish Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Atheresthes evermanni Kamchatka flounder Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Atheresthes stomias Arrowtooth flounder Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Atherinops affinis Topsmelt Atheriniformes Atherinidae (Silversides)
Atherinopsis californiensis Jacksmelt Atheriniformes Atherinidae (Silversides)
Aulorhynchus flavidus Tube-snout Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae (Sticklebacks)
Avocettina infans Blackline snipe eel Anguilliformes Nemichthyidae (Snipe Eels)
Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Bathophilus flemingi Highfin dragonfish Stomiiformes Stomiidae (Scaleless Black Dragonfishes)
Bathyagonus alascanus Gray starsnout Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Bathyagonus infraspinatus Spinycheek starsnout Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Bathyagonus nigripinnis Blackfin poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Bathyagonus pentacanthus Bigeye poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Bathylagus bericoides Osmeriformes Bathylagidae (Blacksmelts)
Bathylagus milleri Robust blacksmelt Osmeriformes Bathylagidae (Blacksmelts)
Bathylagus ochotensis Popeye blacksmelt Osmeriformes Bathylagidae (Blacksmelts)
Bathylagus pacificus Pacific blacksmelt Osmeriformes Bathylagidae (Blacksmelts)
Bathylagus wesethi Snubnose blacksmelt Osmeriformes Bathylagidae (Blacksmelts)
Bathylychnops exilis Javelin spookfish Osmeriformes Opisthoproctidae (Spookfishes)
Bathymaster signatus Searcher Perciformes Bathymasteridae (Ronquils)
Bathysaurus mollis Highfin lizardfish Aulopiformes Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Benthalbella dentata Northern pearleye Aulopiformes Scopelarchidae (Pearleyes)
Benthalbella linguidens Longfin pearleye Aulopiformes Scopelarchidae (Pearleyes)
Blepsias bilobus Crested sculpin Scorpaeniformes Hemitripteridae (Sculpins)
Blepsias cirrhosus Silverspotted sculpin Scorpaeniformes Hemitripteridae (Sculpins)
Boreogadus saida Arctic cod Gadiformes Gadidae (Codfishes)
Bothragonus swani Rockhead Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Bothrocara hollandi Bigfin eelpout Perciformes Zoarcidae (Eelpouts)
Brama japonica Pacific pomfret Perciformes Bramidae (Pomfrets)
Brosmophycis marginata Red brotula Ophidiiformes Bythitidae (Viviparous brotulas)
Bryozoichthys lysimus Nutcracker prickleback Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)
Bryozoichthys marjorius Pearly prickleback Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)


Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Caristius macropus Bigmouth manefish Perciformes Caristiidae (Veilfins)
Ceratoscopelus townsendi Dogtooth lampfish Myctophiformes Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Chaenophryne longiceps Smoothhead dreamer Lophiiformes Oneirodidae (Dreamers)
Chauliodus macouni Pacific viperfish Stomiiformes Stomiidae (Viperfishes)
Chesnonia verrucosa Warty poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Chilara taylori Spotted cusk-eel Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
Chirolophis decoratus Decorated warbonnet Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)
Chirolophis nugator Mosshead warbonnet Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)
Chitonotus pugetensis Roughback sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Citharichthys sordidus Pacific sanddab Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae (Lefteye Flounders)
Citharichthys stigmaeus Speckled sanddab Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae (Lefteye Flounders)
Clevelandia ios Arrow goby Perciformes Gobiidae (Gobies)
Clinocottus acuticeps Sharpnose sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Clinocottus embryum Calico sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Clinocottus globiceps Mosshead sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Clinocottus recalvus Bald sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Clupea pallasi Pacific herring Clupeiformes Clupeidae (Herrings)
Cololabis saira Pacific saury Beloniformes Scomberesocidae (Sauries)
Coryphaenoides acrolepis Pacific grenadier Gadiformes Macrouridae (Grenadiers)
Coryphaenoides cinereus Popeye grenadier Gadiformes Macrouridae (Grenadiers)
Coryphaenoides filifer Threadfin grenadier Gadiformes Macrouridae (Grenadiers)
Coryphaenoides leptolepis Ghostly grenadier Gadiformes Macrouridae (Grenadiers)
Cottus asper Prickly sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Cryptacanthodes aleutensis Dwarf wrymouth Perciformes Cryptacanthodidae (Wrymouths)
Cryptacanthodes giganteus Giant wrymouth Perciformes Cryptacanthodidae (Wrymouths)
Cyclothone acclinidens Benttooth bristlemouth Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae (Bristlemouths)
Cyclothone atraria Black bristlemouth Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae (Bristlemouths)
Cyclothone pallida Tan bristlemouth Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae (Bristlemouths)
Cyclothone pseudopallida Slender bristlemouth Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae (Bristlemouths)
Cyclothone signata Showy bristlemouth Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae (Bristlemouths)
Cyema atrum Bobtail snipe-eel Saccopharyngiformes Cyematidae (Bobtail Snipe Eels)

Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Danaphos oculatus Bottlelight Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae (Hatchetfishes)
Dasycottus setiger Spinyhead sculpin Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae (Sculpins)
Diaphus theta California headlightfish Myctophiformes Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Dolichopteryx longipes Brownsnout spookfish Osmeriformes Opisthoproctidae (Spookfishes)

Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Electrona risso Chubby flashlightfish Myctophiformes Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Eleginus gracilis Saffron cod Gadiformes Gadidae (Codfishes)
Embassichthys bathybius Deepsea sole Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Engraulis mordax Northern anchovy Clupeiformes Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Enophrys bison Buffalo sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Enophrys diceraus Antlered sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Eopsetta jordani Petrale sole Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Eumicrotremus orbis Pacific spiny lumpsucker Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae (Lumpfishes and Snailfishes)
Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Gadus macrocephalus Pacific cod Gadiformes Gadidae (Codfishes)
Genyonemus lineatus White croaker Perciformes Sciaenidae (Croakers)
Glyptocephalus stelleri Long flounder Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Glyptocephalus zachirus Rex sole Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Gobiesox maeandricus Northern clingfish Perciformes Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
Gonostoma atlanticum Atlantic fangjaw Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae (Bristlemouths)
Gonostoma gracile Slender fangjaw Stomiiformes Gonostomatidae (Bristlemouths)
Gymnelus viridis Fish doctor Perciformes Zoarcidae (Eelpouts)
Gymnocanthus tricuspis Arctic staghorn sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Hemilepidotus gilberti Banded Irish lord Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Hemilepidotus hemilepidotus Red Irish lord Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Hemilepidotus jordani Yellow Irish lord Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Hemilepidotus spinosus Brown Irish lord Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Hemilepidotus zapus Longfin Irish lord Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Hemitripterus bolini Bigmouth sculpin Scorpaeniformes Hemitripteridae (Sculpins)
Heterostichus rostratus Giant kelpfish Perciformes Clinidae (Kelpfishes)
Hexagrammos decagrammus Kelp greenling Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae (Greenlings)
Hexagrammos lagocephalus Rock greenling Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae (Greenlings)
Hexagrammos octogrammus Masked greenling Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae (Greenlings)
Hexagrammos stelleri Whitespotted greenling Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae (Greenlings)
Hippoglossoides elassodon Flathead sole Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Hippoglossoides robustus Bering flounder Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Hippoglossus stenolepis Pacific halibut Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Hygophum reinhardtii Slender lanternfish Myctophiformes Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Hypomesus pretiosus Surf smelt Osmeriformes Osmeridae (Smelts)
Hypsagonus mozinoi Kelp poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Hypsagonus quadricornis Fourhorn poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Icelinus borealis Northern sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Icichthys lockingtoni Medusafish Perciformes Centrolophidae (Medusafishes)
Icosteus aenigmaticus Ragfish Perciformes Icosteidae (Ragfishes)
Idiacanthus antrostomus Pacific blackdragon Stomiiformes Stomiidae (Black dragonsfishes)
Idiacanthus fasciola Ribbon sawtail fish Stomiiformes Stomiidae (Black dragonsfishes)
Isopsetta isolepis Butter sole Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Scientific Name Common Name Order Family (Common)
Katsuwonus pelamis Skipjack tuna Perciformes Scombridae (Mackerels)
Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Lampadena urophaos Sunbeam lampfish Myctophiformes Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Lampanyctus regalis Pinpoint lampfish Myctophiformes Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Lampanyctus ritteri Broadfin lampfish Myctophiformes Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Lampris guttatus Opah Lampriformes Lampridae (Opahs)
Lepidogobius lepidus Bay goby Perciformes Gobiidae (Gobies)
Lepidopsetta bilineata Southern rock sole Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Lepidopsetta polyxystra Northern rock sole Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Leptagonus decagonus Atlantic poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Leptagonus frenatus Sawback poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Leptagonus leptorhynchus Longnose poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Leptocottus armatus Pacific staghorn sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Lestidiops ringens Slender barracudina Aulopiformes Paralepididae (Barracudinas)
Leuroglossus schmidti Northern smoothtongue Osmeriformes Bathylagidae (Blacksmelts)
Leuroglossus stilbius California smoothtongue Osmeriformes Bathylagidae (Blacksmelts)
Limanda aspera Yellowfin sole Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Liopsetta glacialis Arctic flounder Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Liparis callyodon Spotted snailfish Scorpaeniformes Liparidae (Lumpfishes and Snailfishes)
Liparis florae Tidepool snailfish Scorpaeniformes Liparidae (Lumpfishes and Snailfishes)
Liparis fucensis Slipskin snailfish Scorpaeniformes Liparidae (Lumpfishes and Snailfishes)
Liparis gibbus Variegated snailfish Scorpaeniformes Liparidae (Lumpfishes and Snailfishes)
Liparis mucosus Slimy snailfish Scorpaeniformes Liparidae (Lumpfishes and Snailfishes)
Liparis pulchellus Showy snailfish Scorpaeniformes Liparidae (Lumpfishes and Snailfishes)
Loweina rara Dwarf lanternfish Myctophiformes Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Lumpenella longirostris Longsnout prickleback Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)
Lumpenus maculatus Daubed shanny Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)
Lumpenus sagitta Snake prickleback Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)
Luvarus imperialis Louvar Perciformes Luvaridae (Louvars)
Lyopsetta exilis Slender sole Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Macropinna microstoma Barreleye Osmeriformes Opisthoproctidae (Spookfishes)
Magnisudis atlantica Duckbill barracudina Aulopiformes Paralepididae (Barracudinas)
Malacocottus zonurus Darkfin sculpin Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae (Sculpins)
Mallotus villosus Capelin Osmeriformes Osmeridae (Smelts)
Melamphaes lugubris Highsnout bigscale Stephanoberyciformes Melamphaidae (Bigscales)
Merluccius productus Pacific hake Gadiformes Merlucciidae (Hakes)
Microgadus proximus Pacific tomcod Gadiformes Gadidae (Codfishes)
Microstomus pacificus Dover sole Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Mola mola Ocean sunfish Tetraodontiformes Molidae (Molas)
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus Great sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Nansenia candida Bluethroat argentine Osmeriformes Microstomatidae (Pencilsmelts)
Naucrates ductor Pilotfish Perciformes Carangidae (Jacks)
Nautichthys oculofasciatus Sailfin sculpin Scorpaeniformes Hemitripteridae (Sculpins)
Nautichthys pribilovius Eyeshade sculpin Scorpaeniformes Hemitripteridae (Sculpins)
Nautichthys robustus Shortmast sculpin Scorpaeniformes Hemitripteridae (Sculpins)
Nectoliparis pelagicus Tadpole snailfish Scorpaeniformes Liparidae (Lumpfishes and Snailfishes)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Slender snipe eel Anguilliformes Nemichthyidae (Snipe Eels)
Nezumia stelgidolepis California grenadier Gadiformes Macrouridae (Grenadiers)
Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Occella dodecaedron Bering poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Odontopyxis trispinosa Pygmy poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Oligocottus maculosus Tidepool sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Oligocottus snyderi Fluffy sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Oneirodes bulbosus Bulbous dreamer Lophiiformes Oneirodidae (Dreamers)
Ophiodon elongatus Lingcod Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae (Greenlings)
Opisthocentrus ocellatus Ocellated blenny Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)
Opostomias mitsuii Pitgum dragonfish Stomiiformes Stomiidae (Scaleless Black Dragonfishes)
Oxylebius pictus Painted greenling Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae (Greenlings)
Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Pallasina barbata Tubenose poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Paraliparis holomelas Ebony snailfish Scorpaeniformes Liparidae (Lumpfishes and Snailfishes)
Paricelinus hopliticus Thornback sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Parophrys vetulus English sole Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Parvilux ingens Giant lampfish Myctophiformes Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Peprilus simillimus Pacific pompano Perciformes Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
Percis japonica Dragon poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Pholis laeta Crescent gunnel Perciformes Pholididae (Gunnels)
Phytichthys chirus Ribbon prickleback Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)
Platichthys stellatus Starry flounder Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Plectobranchus evides Bluebarred prickleback Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)
Pleurogrammus monopterygius Atka mackerel Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae (Greenlings)
Pleuronectes quadrituberculatus Alaska plaice Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Pleuronichthys coenosus C-O sole Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Pleuronichthys decurrens Curlfin sole Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Podothecus acipenserinus Sturgeon poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Poroclinus rothrocki Whitebarred prickleback Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)
Poromitra crassiceps Crested bigscale Stephanoberyciformes Melamphaidae (Bigscales)
Protomyctophum crockeri California flashlightfish Myctophiformes Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Protomyctophum thompsoni Northern flashlightfish Myctophiformes Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Psettichthys melanostictus Sand sole Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Psychrolutes paradoxus Tadpole sculpin Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae (Sculpins)
Psychrolutes phrictus Blob sculpin Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae (Sculpins)
Psychrolutes sigalutes Soft sculpin Scorpaeniformes Psychrolutidae (Sculpins)
Ptilichthys goodei Quillfish Perciformes Ptilichthyidae (Quillfishes)
Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Radulinus asprellus Slim sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Radulinus boleoides Darter sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides Greenland halibut Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
Rhamphocottus richardsoni Grunt sculpin Scorpaeniformes Rhamphocottidae (Sculpins)
Rhinogobiops nicholsii Blackeye goby Perciformes Gobiidae (Gobies)
Rhinoliparis barbulifer Longnose snailfish Scorpaeniformes Liparidae (Lumpfishes and Snailfishes)
Rimicola muscarum Kelp clingfish Perciformes Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
Ronquilus jordani Northern ronquil Perciformes Bathymasteridae (Ronquils)
Ruscarius meanyi Puget sound sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Sardinops sagax Pacific sardine Clupeiformes Clupeidae (Herrings)
Scomber japonicus Chub mackerel Perciformes Scombridae (Mackerels)
Scopeloberyx robustus Longjaw bigscale Stephanoberyciformes Melamphaidae (Bigscales)
Scopelosaurus harryi Scaly paperbone Aulopiformes Notosudidae (Waryfishes)
Scorpaenichthys marmoratus Cabezon Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Sebastes aleutianus Rougheye rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes auriculatus Brown rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes aurora Aurora rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes babcocki Redbanded rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes caurinus Copper rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes crameri Darkblotched rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes diploproa Splitnose rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes elongatus Greenstriped rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes emphaeus Puget sound rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes entomelas Widow rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes flavidus Yellowtail rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes goodei Chilipepper Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes helvomaculatus Rosethorn rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes jordani Shortbelly rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes melanops Black rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes melanostomus Blackgill rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes miniatus Vermilion rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes mystinus Blue rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes paucispinis Bocaccio Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes pinniger Canary rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes polyspinis Northern rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes proriger Redstripe rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes rastrelliger Grass rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes reedi Yellowmouth rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes rufus Bank rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes saxicola Stripetail rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastes zacentrus Sharpchin rockfish Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastolobus alascanus Shortspine thornyhead Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Sebastolobus altivelis Longspine thornyhead Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae (Rockfishes)
Serrivomer jesperseni Crossthroat sawpalate Anguilliformes Serrivomeridae (Sawtooth Eels)
Stellerina xyosterna Pricklebreast poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Stenobrachius leucopsarus Northern lampfish Myctophiformes Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Sternoptyx diaphana Longspine hatchetfish Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae (Hatchetfishes)
Sternoptyx pseudobscura Highlight hatchetfish Stomiiformes Sternoptychidae (Hatchetfishes)
Stichaeus punctatus Arctic shanny Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)
Symbolophorus californiensis California lanternfish Myctophiformes Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Symphurus atricaudus California tonguefish Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae (Tonguesoles)
Synchirus gilli Manacled sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Syngnathus leptorhynchus Bay pipefish Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae (Pipefishes and Seahorses)
Synodus lucioceps California lizardfish Aulopiformes Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Tactostoma macropus Longfin dragonfish Stomiiformes Stomiidae (Scaleless Black Dragonfishes)
Tarletonbeania crenularis Blue lanternfish Myctophiformes Myctophidae (Lanternfishes)
Tetragonurus cuvieri Smalleye squaretail Perciformes Tetragonuridae (Squaretails)
Thalassenchelys coheni Anguilliformes Chlopsidae (False Morays)
Thaleichthys pacificus Eulachon Osmeriformes Osmeridae (Smelts)
Theragra chalcogramma Walleye pollock Gadiformes Gadidae (Codfishes)
Trachipterus altivelis King-of-the-salmon Lampriformes Trachipteridae (Ribbonfishes)
Trachurus symmetricus Jack mackerel Perciformes Carangidae (Jacks)
Trichodon trichodon Pacific sandfish Perciformes Trichodontidae (Sandfishes)
Triglops forficata Scissortail sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Triglops macellus Roughspine sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Triglops pingeli Ribbed sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Triglops scepticus Spectacled sculpin Scorpaeniformes Cottidae (Sculpins)
Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Ulcina olriki Arctic alligatorfish Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Xeneretmus latifrons Blacktip poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Xeneretmus leiops Smootheye poacher Scorpaeniformes Agonidae (Poachers and Alligatorfishes)
Xiphister atropurpureus Black prickleback Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)
Xiphister mucosus Rock prickleback Perciformes Stichaeidae (Pricklebacks)
Scientific NameCommon NameOrderFamily (Common)
Zaniolepis frenata Shortspine combfish Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae (Greenlings)
Zaniolepis latipinnis Longspine combfish Scorpaeniformes Hexagrammidae (Greenlings)
Zaprora silenus Prowfish Perciformes Zaproridae (Prowfishes)

 

Copyright 2014 www.deepseawaters.com