Month: August 2014

Pacific salmon- Red Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka)

Kingdom: Animalia
Family: Salmonidae
Found: North Pacific Ocean – Southwestern Alaska (Bristo Bay)
Size: 2.8 ft (84 cm)
Diet: Amphipods, small fishes, squid and copepods
Weight: Nearly 4 kg
Life Span: More than 5yrs
Other names: Red salmon or blueback salmon

Description

One of the most common fish in Pacific salmon species is Sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka). Head and caudal fin colored with green and the body is red. Sockeye are blue tinged with ash gray (silver) in color while living in the sea. Dorsal, pelvic and anal fins are red in color, visible teeth.
Red-sockeye
Breeding mainly occurs in rivers such as Klamath River, Kuskokwim River in Alaska and Anadyr River in Japan, rare in the seas. Female’s spawn in 3 to 5 nests over a span of days and hatching takes place later than 6 to 9 weeks.

Supersonic vessel covers the entire width of the Pacific from west to east in less than two hours

Soviet scientists developed a technology supercavitation torpedo called “Shakval” during the cold war; the size of the bubble is limited to a speed of 370 kmpH or more. But there is a problem with this technology, which caused water drag.

To obviate this problem Chinese scientist team at Harbin Institute of Technology’s Complex Flow and Heat Transfer Lab developed a new technology called “Supersonic Supercavitation” that means they found a way to generate air bubble bigger than previous technology, significantly reducing friction of large underwater vessels.

A supersonic submarine vessel travels underwater from Shanghai to San Francisco in 100 minutes, which could cover 9,900 km with the speed of beyond 1,225 kmpH (761.2 mpH).

Li Fengchen a professor of fluid machinery (Chinese scientist) said “If a swimsuit can create and have many tiny bubbles in water, it can significantly cut down the water drag; swimming in water could be as effortless as flying in the sky.”